Saturday, November 17, 2018

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive
 

firstplacewinners

FIRST PLACE TEAM at the 29th Annual Family Fishing Tournament was the Snider team, made up of (left to right) Scott Snider, Vicki Snider, Becka Linner, Tyler Linner and Tucker Linner. (Bertrand Herald Photo/Stuart Osborn)

The 29th Annual Bertrand Chamber of Commerce Family Fishing Tournament was a successful one last Sunday at Phillips Lake.
The weather cooperated, offering a sunny day with mild temperatures and little wind, making for a very pleasant day on the water.
The popular event attracted some 60 fishermen in 14 teams and produced some good total catches. Randy Hock kept track of the entries with Jess Fulmer handling the weigh-ins and Randy Myers handing out the prizes.
The Scott Snider team took the top prize for total catch with 25 lbs. 3 oz. Team members Scott Snider, Vicki Snider, Becka Linner, Tyler Linner and Tucker Linner earned $70 cash, $30 added purse from Wade Williams, a $25 gas card from Ag Valley Co-op donated by Kern Gydesen, plus a hat and jigs donated by Jerold Weber.
Finishing in second place with a catch of 15 lbs. 8 oz. was the Gary Nuttelman team of Gary Nuttelman, Clark Nuttelman, Daren Nuttelman and Monica (Nuttelman) Snider. Their prize was $42 cash plus $25 added from Wayne Maaske Seed, a $25 gas card from Ag Valley Co-op/Kern Gydesen and a hat and jigs from Jerold Weber.
The Jarrod Hird team of Ryan Robison, Joey Robison, Lindsey Robison, Bruce Hird and Jarrod Hird came in third with a catch totaling 11 lbs. 1 oz. For their catch, the team took home $28 cash plus $25 added from Bev Bogle Louthan, a $25 gas card from Country Partners Co-op and a hat and jigs from Jerold Weber.
The remainder of the field is listed in order with catch and prize:
4th - Younger team, 9 lbs. 5 oz., gift basket from Midwest Ag Consulting and Yeti tumbler from Randy and Nick Hock.
5th - Rabe team, 8 lbs. 15 oz., gift basket from Midwest Ag Consulting and Yeti tumbler from Randy and Nick Hock.
6th - Randy Myers-boys’ team, 7 lbs. 9 oz., gift basket from Midwest Ag Consulting and Yeti tumbler from Randy and Nick Hock.
7th - Doug Fahrenbruch team, 6 lbs. 5 oz., Old-Timer knife set from CHS and tumbler from Hi-line Ag/Scott Ford.
8th - Nick Hock team, 5 lbs. 15 oz., Old-Timer knife set from CHS and tumbler from Hi-line Ag/Scott Ford.
9th - Lexi Johnson team, 5 lbs. 5 oz., Old-Timer knife set from CHS and tumbler from Hi-line Ag/Scott Ford.
10th - Derek Hock team, 2 lbs. 5 oz., $25 Gift Card to Cabela’s from Fulmer Trucking/Jess Fulmer.
11th - Shawn Hatfield team, 2 lbs. 1 oz., Six Flicker Shad lures from Bennett Contruction.
12th - Randy Myers-girls’ team, 1 lbs. 4 oz., $20 Gift Certificate to Gary's Tackle from Lanny Renken Electric.
13th - Bieker team, No fish, 25 tokens to Viking Car Wash from Bill Ford.
14th - Taute team, No fish , 3 hats and gloves from NAPA-/K. J. Fischer.
In the individual competition, rod and reel prizes were given for largest fish caught in the tourney and largest and smallest fish caught by males and females by age group.
Individual winners were:
Ryan Robison, 2 lbs. 8 oz. Smallmouth, Largest fish caught in the tourney, rod and reel given by Dale’s Fish and Fun/Oberlin, KS.
Monica Snider, 1 lbs. 3 oz. Drum, Largest fish caught by female over 14, rod and reel given by Aurora Co-op.
Riley Rabe, 2 lbs. 6 oz. Walleye, Largest fish caught by male over 14, rod and reel given by Gary’s Tackle.
Tucker Linner, 1 lbs. 10 oz. Drum, Largest fish caught by male under 14, rod and reel given by Blum Construction.
Lexi Johnson, 1 lbs. 11 oz. Walleye, Largest fish caught by female under 14, rod and reel given by Morman’s Feed/Terry Hunt.
Allison Fulmer, 4 oz. Perch, Smallest fish caught by girl under 14, rod and reel given by Aurora Co-op.
Dylan Hock, 1 lbs. Walleye, Smallest fish caught by boy under 14, rod and reel given by Run-N-Iron.
Rowan Rabe, Youngest fisherman in the tourney, Rod and reel given by Gary McCracken.