Saturday, November 17, 2018

Elwood Farmers' Market Starts Up Friday Evening

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive

The first Elwood Farmers' Market of the season will be held in the grassy area behind the Red Barn Friday evening, June 2, from 5 to 7 p.m.
Several Vendors have already signed up to be there. Garden produce that will be available includes: radishes, green onions, turnips, Swiss chard, Russian kale and kohlrabi.
There will also be free range country eggs, pickled eggs, runzas and pigs in a blanket.
Several Vendors are expected to offer baked goods, as well, so there will likely be some other good vittles also.

Students Graduate From CCC-Hastings

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive

Central Community College-Hastings honored 471 graduate candidates May 6 during its 50th annual commencement ceremonies.
CCC President Dr. Greg Smith was the keynote speaker. Hastings Campus President Bill Hitesman presented the candidates for graduation to Smith, who conferred the degrees and diplomas.
Sixty-nine members of the class achieved an accumulative grade-point average of 3.75 or higher during their college career and graduated with honors. Their names are preceded by an asterisk (*).
Recipients of degrees and diplomas were:
Associate of Applied Science Degree
HOLDREGE: *Chase A. Christensen, drafting and design technology, and *Nicole D. Bliss, early childhood education.
LOOMIS: Thomas R. Thompson III, electrical technology.
Associate of Arts Degree
HOLDREGE: Paige J. Thorell.
Associate of Science Degree
Diploma
HOLDREGE: Kendrick J. Becker and Levi W. Woodring, diesel technology.

Bertrand Held Their Annual Athletic Banquet To Recognize 2016-2017 Viking Athletes

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive

IMG697

Earning 2017 Outstanding Athletes awards were (from left) Brandon Wallander, Courtney Philips, Creighton Peterson, Cooper Grabenstein, Kristine Edgren, Grant Dahlgren and Tessa Callahan. (Bertrand Herald photo/Shannon Callahan)

 

Numerous awards were bestowed upon Viking high school sports athletes who participated in one or more of the following sports: Football, Cross Country, Volleyball, boy’s basketball, girl’s basketball, wrestling and track.
FOOTBALL
Earning letters in Football were:
Four year: Cooper Grabenstein, Grant Dahlgren, Creighton Peterson.
Three year: Wyatt Wilken
Two year: Tigh Renken, Tyler Callahan, Miles Peterson, Jordan Holen.
One year: Teague Summers, Andy Stephens, Ignacio Estrada, Pepe Estrada, Brock White, Wyatt Kaps, Dylan Boggs, Nye Pelton, Jaden Dannehl, Jose Murillo and Sam Maloley.
Special honors were bestowed upon Creighton Peterson for all district lineman, all state honorable mention, Journal Star and Omaha World Herald and Kearney Hub for first team offense line.
Cooper Grabenstein received all District D-line honors.
Wyatt Wilken earnd all District line back and 2nd team running back; honorable mention, Journal Star, Omaha world Herald and Kearney Hub.
Grant Dahlgren earned 2nd team all district line back; honorable mention, Journal Star, Omaha World Herald and Kearney Hub.
Tyler Callahan, All District honorable mention.
Andy Stephens, All District honorable mention.
CROSS COUNTRY
Eighteen athletes participated in this year's Bertrand-Loomis Cross Country team.
On the girls side, they were able to compete well all season long finishing in the top 5 at every meet except UNK. The girls regained the RPAC title for the 7th time in 8 years.
On the boys side, the team finished in the top 5 at every meet except Gibbon and UNK. they earned the RPAC Runner-up title and at districts the team qualifed for state for the 4th consecutive year. At State, the top four runners included Ethan Orcutt, Riley Johnson, Ethan Gdanitz and Chandler Wagner posting an average time of 19:41 and placing them 17th.
Individual success:
Adyson Furlong earned her 4th year letter.
Courtney Philips earned her 3rd year letter.
Karmen Phillippi, earned her 3rd year letter, All-Conference honors and the Bertrand-Loomis Outstanding Female Runner award.
Audrey Denny, earned her 1st letter and Bertrand-Loomis Female Rookie of the Year award.
Atlee High earned her first letter.
Noah Renken earned his first letter.
Ethan Gdanitz earned his 2nd letter, All-Conference and All-State Honorable mention.
Jared Kugler earned his 1st letter and All-State Honorable mention.
Chandler Wagner earned his 2nd letter and All-State honorable mention.
Austin Long, earned his 2nd letter and All-State honorable mention.
Riley Johnson, earned his 1st letter, All-Conference, All-State honorable mention and Bertrand-Loomis Male Rookie of the Year honors.
VOLLEYBALL
Earning letters for the 2016 season included:
Four year: Kristine Edgren, Tessa Callahan.
Three year: Katlyn Einspahr, Aubree Ackerman, Halle Dahlgren, Cassidy Ryan, Kaitlyn Ryan.
Two year: Grace Schwarz
One year: Lindsay Schutz, Cailey Grabenstein, Grace Straight, Jada High and Jennica Dannehl.
Special honors:
All Conference-RPAC East: First Team, Kristine Edgren and Tessa Callahan; second team, Kaitlyn Ryan and Halle Dahlgren; honorable mention, Cassidy Ryan.
Kearney Hub All-Region honors:
First team, Kristine Edgren; fourth team, Tessa Callahan.
Honorable mention: Kaitlyn Ryan and Tessa Callahan.
Kearney Hub All Region:
Kristine Edgren-first team; Tessa Callahan-fourth team; Halle Dahlgren-honorable mention; Kaitlyn Ryan-honorable mention.
All-State Journal Star honors:
Kristine Edgren-second team; Kaitlyn Ryan-honorable mention; Tessa Callahan-honorable mention.
All-State Omaha World Herald honors:
Kristine Edgren-second team; Kaitlyn Ryan-honorable mention; Tessa Callahan, honorable mention.
Wild-West All Star Game (McCook Sertoma All-Star Game selection: Kristine Edgren and Tessa Callahan.
New West All-Star Game (June 9): Kristine Edgren; Tessa Callahan.
Hastings Tribune Volleyball Classic (June 15), Kristine Edgren.
Team honors: 2nd in Loomis Tourney, 1st in Loomis Quad, 1st at Bertrand Invite, 2nd in RPAC finals, 2nd in Southern Valley Tourney, and Sub-District D-1 runner-up.
BOYS BASKETBALL
This year's boys' basketball team finished with 15 members: 3 seniors, 3 juniors, 5 sophomores and 4 freshmen.
Those earning letters included:
Tyler Callahan-2nd letter; Austin Long-2nd letter; Miles Peterson-1st letter; Riley Johnson-3rd letter; Wyatt Wilken-3rd letter; Cooper Grabenstein-4th letter; Jared Kugler-3rd letter and Andy Stephens-1st letter.
Post season awards:
Cooper Grabenstein: Kearney Hub All-Region 2nd Team; RPAC East 1st Team and All Stte honorable mention.
Jared Kugler: Kearney Hub All-Region honorable mention; RPAC East 2nd team; All State honorable mention.
Tyler Callahan, Kearney Hub All-Region honorable mention; RPAC East honorable mention and All State honorable mention.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
The girls basketball team recorded a 8-12 record this season.
School records were set by Courtney Philips with 4 charges and Halle Dahlgren with 7 3-point shots in a game.
Letter winners included 11 girls.
Those earning letters included:
Grace Straight-first letter; Atlee High-first letter; Grace Schwarz-2nd letter; Lindsay Schutz-first letter; Laurel Berry-first letter; Halle Dahlgren-3rd letter; Katlyn Einspahr-3rd letter; Adyson Furlong-3rd letter; Kristine Edgren-3rd letter; Courtney Philips-3rd letter; Tessa Callahan-3rd letter.
Post season awards: Halle Dahlgren-RPAC 1st team, Kearney Hub All-Area honorable mention; Kristine Edgren, RPAC 2nd team, Kearney Hub All-Area honorable mention.
TRACK
GIRLS LETTERING
Letters received by tracksters for the 2017 season included:
Four years: Tessa Callahan, Kristine Edgren, Courtney Philips.
Three years: Katlyn Einspahr, Aubree Ackerman, Kaylee Andersen, Halle Dahlgren and Karmen Schmitt-Phillippi.
Two years: Atlee High, Lindsay Schutz and Grace Schwarz.
One year: Kassidy Drain, Jada High, Natalie Johnson and Grace Straight.
BOYS LETTERING
Four years: Jared Kugler, Creighton Peterson, Noah Renken.
Three years: Andy Stephens, Riley Johnson, Chandler Wagner, Wyatt Wilken.
Two years: Teague Summers, Tyler Callahan, Ignacio Estrada, Jordan Holen, Wyatt Kaps, Austin Long, Miles Peterson.
One year: Cooper Grabenstein, Pepe Estrada, Brock White, Jaden Dannehl, Jok Lewis, Sam Maloley and Isaiah Schwarz.
RECORDS
Kristine Edgren bettered her own record in the shot put at UNK and at the District meet with a distance of 40'11" (UNK) and 40'4 3/4" (Districts).
Qualifiers for the state meet included: Kristine Edgren, Courtney Philips, Tessa Callahan, Kaylee Andersen, Karmen Schmitt-Phillippi, Halle Dahlgren, Grace Schwarz, Grace Straight, Creighton Peterson, Cooper Grabenstein, Wyatt Wilken, Riley Johnson, Austin Long, Ignacio Estrada and Sam Maloley.

Bertrand Rock Crusher Complete Another Successful Season At 48th State Trap Event

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive


SRTeam2017

The Bertrand Rock Crushers trap team participated in the 48th annual Cornhusker National Jr./Sr. High School Shoot at Doniphan May 4, 5, 6th.
There were a total of 2,482 shooters (842 Junior and 1640 seniors.)
Seven Rock Crusher Juniors included Erin Boggs, Jordan Hilmer, Owen Brown, Bryce Philips and Landon Way. The team scored 297 out of a 500 possible score.JRTeam2017
Senior team 1 members included Grant Dahlgren, Jonathan Anders, Nye Pelton and Nick Wood.
Team 1 top scored 266 out of 375 shot for the day.
Senior team 2 members included Joe Holt, Dylan Boggs, Ethan Stecki, Jacob Hilmer and Jory Holt. Team 2 scored 283 out of 375.
Congratulations Bertrand Rock Crushers on another successful season!