Saturday, November 17, 2018

Students Named To Explore Center List Of Distinguished Students

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive

The Explore Center at Nebraska has released its List of Distinguished Students for the spring semester of the 2016-2017 academic year.
The Explore Center advises undeclared, pre-engineering, pre-health and pre-law students. Students named to the list must have a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher on a four-point scale and a minimum of 12 or more graded semester hours.
The following students were named to the List of Distinguished Students and are listed by name, hometown, year in school and study area.
Bertrand: Riquella Lundy, freshman, undeclared
Johnson Lake: Ellie Rowe, freshman, pre-health

4,400-plus Local students Named To Deans' List

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive

More than 4,400 University of Nebraska-Lincoln students have been named to the Deans' List for the spring semester of the 2016-17 academic year.
The following students earned designation on the Dean's List:
Bertrand: Karli Nelson, junior, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management.
Bertrand: Sarah Dannehl, freshman, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, animal science.
Holdrege: Kaitlin Taylor, junior, College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, agricultural education\horticulture.
Holdrege: Melia Deakin, senior, College of Arts and Sciences, computer science.
Holdrege: Jacob Pfeifer, junior, College of Arts and Sciences, biochemistry.
Holdrege: Addison Waller, junior, College of Arts and Sciences, mathematics.
Holdrege: Andrea Exstrom, junior, College of Business, accounting.
Holdrege: Grace Schrock, freshman, College of Business, business administration.
Loomis: Alexa Berry, freshman, College of Education and Human Sciences, pre-speech-language pathology.
Holdrege: Tyler Dahl, senior, College of Education and Human Sciences, athletic training.
Bertrand: Haley Dannehl, freshman, College of Education and Human Sciences, pre-elementary education.
Loomis: Kristi Freed, senior, College of Education and Human Sciences, child, youth and family studies.
Holdrege: Morgan Hamling, junior, College of Education and Human Sciences, elementary education.
Holdrege: Avery Johnson, freshman, College of Education and Human Sciences, hospitality, restaurant and tourism management.
Holdrege: McKenzie Kidder, senior, College of Education and Human Sciences, elementary education.
Bertrand: Brianna Smith, freshman, College of Engineering, biological systems engineering.
Holdrege: Logan Piening, sophomore, College of Engineering, biological systems engineering.
Johnson Lake: Hunter Ringenberg, senior, College of Engineering, mechanical engineering.
Holdrege: Elijah Watson, junior, Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, theatre.
Qualification for the Deans' List varies among the eight undergraduate colleges. Listed below are the minimum requirements for each entity and the name of its respective dean or director. All qualifying grade-point averages are based on a four-point scale and a minimum of 12 or more graded semester hours. Students can be on the Deans' List for more than one college.
* College of Agricultural Sciences and Natural Resources, 3.75; Dean Steven S. Waller.
* College of Architecture, top 10 percent of the students in the college; Dean Katherine S. Ankerson.
* College of Arts and Sciences, 3.7; Dean Joseph Francisco.
* College of Business Administration, 3.6; Interim Dean Kathy Farrell.
* College of Education and Human Sciences, 3.75; Dean Marjorie Kostelnik.
* College of Engineering, 3.5; Interim Dean Lance C. Perez.
* College of Journalism and Mass Communications, 3.7; Dean Maria Marron.
* Hixson-Lied College of Fine and Performing Arts, 3.7; Dean Charles O'Connor.

The 2017 Bertrand Fair And Rodeo Is Now In The History Books

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive

 crowd

The four day event held Saturday, June 24th through Tuesday, June 27th featured activities for all including the annual alumni celebration, street dance, Horse Show, Beef and Sheep Show, 4-H exhibits, Sand Volleyball Tournament, Viking Booster Club Fun Run, Community Worship Service, Kiddies Parade, Entertainment in the Park including the Crowning of Miss Bertrand, games and contests in the park, water games at the swimming pool, Parade, Walk Down Medina, the Bertrand R

paecyn

odeo and the Carnival.
These annual events are sponsored by the Bertrand Area Chamber of Commerce. They came together without a hitch and were enjoyed by visitors, guests and community members alike.

 

Bertrand Fair And Rodeo Beef/Sheep Show Results

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive

 cattle2

The Bertrand Fair and Rodeo held their annual Beef Show on Monday, June 26th, Judge was Tyler Pickinpaugh or Torrington, Wyoming.
Sponsors for the event were: Pinnacle Bank -Elwood, Bertrand Veterinary Clinic, First State Bank of Bertrand, Holdrege Irrigation, Security First Bank - Elwood, Livestock Feeders Service, Golden Harvest Seeds- Joe Wendell, Forster Farms, Monte and Cinde Wendell, CHS Agri Service Centers, Mike Scholz-The Plastic Man, Remmenga Drilling, Gennrich Farms, ABS Global-Derryl Riley, Cross Diamond Cattle and Hi-Line Ag.
SHEEP:
Senior Showmanship (ages 14 & up):
Tigh Renken, champion.
Junior Showmanship
ages (8-10):
Eli Renken, champion and Rylan Renken, reserve champion.
Breeding Ewes
Class 1:
Tigh Renken, reserve champion.
Class 2:
Tigh Renken, champion.sheep2
MARKET LAMBS
Class 1: Tigh Renken, reserve champion.
Class 2: Tigh Renken, champion and Tigh Renken reserve champion.
BEEF SHOW
Senior Showmanship
(ages 15 & up)
Nye Pelton, champion and Sarah Pelton, reserve champion.
Intermediate Showmanship
(ages 11-14)
Anna Pelton, champion and Elijah Jauken, reserve champion.
Junior Showmanship
(ages 8-10)
Bethany Pelton, champion and Dylan Wendell, reserve champion.
Bucket Calves:
Evelyn Pelton.
Breeding Heifers:
Class 1: Dylan Wendell and Thomas Crandall.
Class 2. Elijah Jauken, Nye Pelton, Gracey Hinson and Sarah Pelton.
Champion honors went to Dylan Wendell and reserve honors went to Thomas Crandall.
Market Heifers:
Class 1: Sarah Pelton.
Market Steers:
Class 1: Anna Pelton, Sara Adams, Bethany Pelton and Nye Pelton.
Class 2: Anna Pelton, Sara Adams, Browin Adams, Thomas Crandall and Dylan Wendell.
Class 3: Browin Adams.
Grand champion went to Dylan Wendell and reserve to Anna Pelton.

cattle1

2017 Lifeguards At Bertrand:

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactiveStar inactive

P6131241

LIFEGUARDS: Bertrand Swimming Pool lifeguards this summer are (from left) Ignacio Estrada, Grace Straight, Grace Schwarz, Regaen Hueftle, Tessa Callahan and manager Kate Chesterman. Not pictured: Jada High. Weather permitting, the pool is open Monday - Friday from 1-5 p.m. and 6-8 p.m. and Saturday and Sunday from 1-6 p.m. (Bertrand Herald Photo/Stuart Osborn)